Welcome

Do you want to reside in Turkey?

Foreign nationals that come to Turkey with a visa or a visa exemption can stay maximum for 30, 60 or 90 days of time in one entrance. Foreign nationals that wish to stay longer than the given time are obliged to get a residence permit.

Residence permit in Turkey

Short Term Residence Permit

Foreign nationals that come to our country based on a visa or under visa exemption may be given a residence permit up to one year provided they ask for it and meet the criteria. For doing so, they need to make an application to the Immigration and Refugee Offices prior to expiry date of their visa or visa exemption for making an appointment and make the requested documents ready until the date of appointment. For more information, please proceed by reading the proper option for the intended purpose in Turkey.

What is a residence permit? Who are eligible for it?

Foreign nationals that enter in the country with a valid passport or a substitute document as a passport can stay in our country during the term of their visa or a of a visa exemption. However, foreign nationals that wish to stay longer than the term of their visa or visa exemption period are obliged to get a residence permit.

Get Residence permit in Turkey

Insider

Short Term Visa Types

Tourist in Turkey

Foreign nationals coming for touristic purposes

Foreign nationals that come to our country based on a visa or under visa exemption for touristic purposes only may be given a residence permit up to one year provided they ask for it and meet the criteria. For doing so, they need to make an application to the Immigration and Refugee Offices prior to expiry date of their visa or visa exemption for making an appointment and make the requested documents ready until the date of appointment.

Foreign nationals that wish to get a short-term visa need to enter in the country with a 'touristic visa' or under a 'visa exemption'. They also need to make appointment in legally prescribed times.

Foreign nationals coming for business interviews or trading activities

Foreign nationals that come to Turkey for having a business interview or for establishing their own business may be given a residence permit up to one year provided they ask for it and meet the criteria. For doing so, they need to make an application to the Immigration and Refugee Offices prior to expiry date of their visa or visa exemption for making an appointment and make the requested documents ready until the date of appointment.

Foreign nationals that come to Turkey for having a business interview or for establishing their own business need to enter in the country with a business interview visa. They also need to make appointment in legally prescribed times.

Business in Turkey
Buying a property in Turkey

Foreign nationals that wish to reside by buying a property

Foreign nationals that wish to reside in a property bought in Turkey may get a residence permit up to one year. For asking for a residence permit, they first need to buy a property, and apply to the Turkish representation office together with the original of the title deed in the country of citizenship or permanent residence. If deemed fit by the representation office, the foreign national may be given a visa for Title Deed purposes or a Short-Term Visa, thus they are given the right of applying for a residence permit.

Foreign nationals that wish to get a residence permit by buying a property should enter in the country by getting a visa for Title Deed purposes or a Long-Term Visa from a Turkish representation office. They also need to make appointment in legally prescribed times.

Foreign nationals coming for treatment purposes

Foreign nationals asking for a residence permit for treatment purposes may be given a residence permit during the treatment periods in case they document their condition by virtue of a letter or a report obtained from a private or public health institution. For doing so, they need to make an application to the Immigration and Refugee Offices prior to expiry date of their visa or visa exemption for making an appointment and make the requested documents ready until the date of appointment.

Foreign nationals that wish to get a residence permit for having a treatment in our country should enter in the country with a visa for Treatment purpose of a touristic visa. Provided they do not carry diseases that pose a threat to public health, they may be given a residence permit. They need to make an appointment in legally prescribed time.

Education in Turkey

Foreign nationals that complete their higher education in Turkey

Foreign nationals that study for an associate degree, bachelor's degree or doctor's degree programmes at a higher education in Turkey may e given a residence permit up to one year if they apply for it within six months of time following the completion of their studies (following the date of graduation).

Foreign nationals that complete their higher education should apply to the government authorities in the province or district of residence latest within six months following the date of graduation.

en_USEnglish
ru_RURussian en_USEnglish
×
×

Cart